StrongVPN Review (2020): Find out how Strong is this VPN. The Comprehensive Guide

StrongVPN is very easy to use, and the speeds are reliable and good enough for most users. If you haven’t use a VPN before then StrongVPN is a good choice because it’s good for newbies.

StrongVPN is a large and versatile service that is user friendly, both for beginners and experts. It bypasses the Great Wall of China and unblocks a handful of popular streaming services. In addition, offering the security and privacy needed to torrent with peace of mind.

It may not be at the top in most categories, but it’s a solid all-rounder for the price.

StrongVPN is also one of the only VPNs to adapt the Wireguard protocol for now since most VPNs update daily. Each subscription comes with SugarSync, which is a cloud backup service.

By the end of this review, you would have learned why StrongVPN is one of the best VPN services when we talk of, pricing, features, device it can work on, speed and performance, privacy and security, encryption, etc.

StrongVPN Review

I have laid out this review in a simple, summarized and easy to understand format. I will be discussing StrongVPN under the following sub-headings.

  1. About StrongVPN (Overview)
  2. Compatible Devices
  3. Features of StrongVPN
  4. Speed and Performance
  5. Price (Free or Paid version)
  6. Privacy and Security
  7. Pros and Cons
  8. Conclusion

1.About StrongVPN (Overview)

strongvpn

StrongVPN is one of the most known VPN services in the world, especially in the United States, where it is located. It is huge and has a large customer base, due to its great reliability.

Considering some of the drawbacks of StrongVPN, we can’t help but wonder, if the rate at which the customer increase has more to do with the fact that they are a big brand than with their actual qualities. 

Keep reading our StrongVPN review to know more about their service.

It is one of the oldest providers and has even successfully created a DNS service, too, named StrongDNS.

Its has a good number of locations with hundreds of servers to connect to, but their aim is mostly centered on providing VPN access to restricted content that is only available in the USA, this explains why there are almost as many servers in America than the rest of the world.

Nonetheless, the name of the company isn’t just a mere name as it focuses on providing a strong, high-quality VPN connections.

To get to this level, it has several security features including highest encryption, a kill switch, several VPN protocols and so many more, all packed and nicely arranged in a user-friendly way.

2. Compatible Devices

StrongVPN has great device support that get updated to the newest OS releases still not forgetting to pay attention to less popular options.

Windows versions 10 to XP and Microsoft Windows RT are all supported. Apple fans are allowed to install StrongVPN on macOS and iOS mobile devices.

In addition to that, Android phones, Windows Phone and other operating systems like Chromium OS/Google Chrome OS, Ubuntu Linux, Kodi, tablets are not forgotten.

The maximum number of connections under the same account is five but users can extend this number by configuring the VPN on DD-WRT, Tomato, Sabai and other routers.

It should be noted that while more popular platforms like Windows, Android, macOS, Linux and iOS come with their own respective native clients or apps, the rest usually require manual setup.

StrongVPN provides many well explained guides for different setups, they are even divided based on the desired safety protocol.

3. Features of StrongVPN

strongvpn

StrongVPN has 950 PTPP servers in 47 cities in 30PLUS countries. This is pretty good as far as the coverage goes.

There might be providers with better geographical coverage but Strong VPN has a strong network large enough to maintain good speeds and service levels.

Customers have a choice between OpenVPN, PPTP, L2TP, IPsec and SSTP protocols, with encryption up to 2048-bit.

StrongVPN is supported on all major platforms and operating systems, ranging from Windows to Mac OS, iOS, Android and so on as listed above.

You can also get a pre-configured, flashed router in which with one subscription, all your devices will be covered.

With StrongVPN you are not limited to your bandwidth whatsoever, which is today one of the standard in the VPN business.

Also, you can change servers as much as you like free of charge, that is unlimited server switching.

The company does not keep log of your traffic, this implies that the information on the websites you visit, the files you download or upload and your general activity records remain absolutely secured and private.

Yes they do collect account information but this is nothing unusual for a VPN provider you just have to provide your name, email address, and billing information.

You should also know that StrongVPN accepts Bitcoin, this implies that you have the option to stay as anonymous as possible.

As for the customer support, it is offered through live chat and e-mail support 24/7 all year around.

strongvpn

StrongVPN give a no hassle money back guarantee, so, you can get your money back if you are not happy with their service.

But, this guarantee is only good for a 5-day period, which is some what shorter than what most other VPN providers offer their customers.

However, five days is a good time to test out their services and determine if StrongVPN is the right choice for you or not.

4. Speed and Performance

When you stay close to home, StrongVPN is one of the fastest VPN providers around. Mediocre performance internationally means your mileage will vary, though.  

Location:Ping (ms)Download (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)
Unprotected (St. Louis)8175.4910.66
Atlanta (recommended)45149.979.03
London105144.037.75
Warsaw, Poland16084.383.7
Tel Aviv, Israel17524.412.31
Hong Kong222137.353.13

It’s clear that some locations are better optimized than others, which is never a good thing when there are so many choices for tunneling.

Surprisingly, StrongVPN’s recommended server was the best performer out of the locations we sampled.

In most cases, the recommended server comes close, but there are faster options. Though the initial jump in latency is high, the download speed stayed close to our unprotected score.

The odd man out is the server in Tel Aviv, Israel, which annihilated our speed. During testing, we expected the server in Hong Kong to perform similarly there’s often a gradient in speed so we were surprised when it didn’t.

Hong Kong’s strong performance is a testament to that location, but not to StrongVPN’s network.

Inconsistency is the key here. Mixing good and bad performance is never a good thing. It translates to frustrating moments when trying to nail down a server.

5. Price (Free or Paid version)

strongvpn

They offer only two options and on the one hand this couldn’t be any more straightforward, but on the other hand the absence of an intermediary plan restricts potential customers that might not want either a month-to-month or annual subscription, so if you are interested you either go for monthly payment or yearly.

The monthly subscription costs $10, which is rather pricey although it comes without any restrictions on the service.

This leaves the other option which is billed at $69.99 every year, which represents a much happier cost of $5.83 per month.

This price is more competitive, one, it represents a 42% saving, two, it is in line with the charges from many competitors.

But yet again, it’s too bad that customers have to make up their mind to either purchase an overpriced monthly program or become stuck with a subscription they might not need or want for a whole year.

A semiannual or even quarterly plan would be the perfect way to fill this gap, Unfortunately this VPN doesn’t have an intermediate option, although StrongVPN some times offers a coupon that makes both plans 20% cheaper.

All purchases include a 5-day money-back guarantee, which is frustrating but, the only way of trying the StrongVPN service.

Customers will still have to pay in advance but five days of risk-free testing should be enough to figure out if this is the VPN service that they need. Their payment methods include major credit cards and other methods such as PayPal, Bitcoin, and Alipay.

6. Privacy and Security

strongvpn

When we talk of privacy protection, StrongVPN have lived up to its name.

Firstly, There are generally four types of encryption available, but AES-256-CBC is popularly known as the strongest and most secured one.

Other protocols are also available, ranging from the unsafe PPTP to the slower but safer IKEv2, also with the standard protocol OpenVPN, either on TCP or UDP.

Moreover, StrongVPN is a tier one VPN provider, which implies that it owns and operates all of its servers, so it saying that it does not record or store “web traffic data, including websites visited and files downloaded” can be trusted.

Even though it log connection timestamps and the duration of a VPN session, along with the amount of bandwidth used, this data can’t be used to get information on the user.

7. Pros and Cons

Pros:

  • Simple, easy to use client and apps
  • Worldwide VPN network
  • Good speeds
  • Protocol choice and other editable features
  • Good customer service
  • Coupons

 Cons:

  • DNS leaks
  • Only monthly and annual plans

8. Conclusion

The experience that the company has achieved over the years has taught them that providing extensive security features and letting people customize their settings to each connection with different protocols is the best choice to ensure that the software suits various users.

However, it’s a bit disappointing that the same provider has so much value on VPN protocols, encryption levels and other important security features suffers badly from DNS leaks.

Considering the good speeds that it offers, it is a pity that many users may not even experience them because they will be put off immediately by the provider’s unsecure connections.

There is no option for a free trial, but that’s not nearly as unfortunate as lacking an intermediary plan between its overpriced monthly option and another more reasonably priced plan that requires a contract for an entire year, which you might not want to use for a complete yeae

The offer of a coupon to subside the cost of both plans tend to rectify this problem and helps to make StrongVPN more worthy of attention.

That said, we have come to the end of this review. Hope I left nothing out?

Also, tell me:

What you think about downloading a StrongVPN, try it out and let’s know your experience in the comment section.

Or should in case you have a question let me know in the comment section.

Don’t forget to share this article on any social media platform like Twitter or LinkedIn.

Cheers!

StrongVPN Review (2020): Find out how Strong is this VPN. The Comprehensive Guide 1
Follow me

Speedify

7.8

EASE OF USE

8.0/10

TRUST

7.5/10

CUSTOMER SUPPORT

7.5/10

SPEED

8.0/10

PAYMENT METHODS

8.0/10

Pros

  • Good customer service
  • Good speeds
  • Simple, easy to use client and apps

Cons

  • DNS leaks
  • Only monthly and annual plans

Leave a Reply