Cryptostorm Review (2020) – The Comprehensive Guide to Cryptostorm

Cryptostorm is a VPN aimed at hardcore techies or people who are willing to become one to protect their privacy.

cryptostorm is a VPN service that understands just how much your privacy means to its customers. It comes from Vancouver, Canada, but has roots in Iceland.

Cryptostorm anonymizes your purchase by generating a cryptographic network access token you use to authenticate yourself in the network. It also provides a custom OpenVPN version that eliminates the logging of your IP and DNS. It’s also open-source.

After reading this post, you would have known if this is the right VPN service for you or not, I have all the information you need, covered.

Cryptostorm Review

I have laid out this review in a simple, concise, and easy to understand format that even a 10-year old can follow along.

I will be discussing this review under the following sub-headings.

  1. About Cryptostorm VPN
  2. Compatible Devices
  3. Features of Cryptostorm VPN
  4. Speed and Performance
  5. Price (Free or Paid version)
  6. Privacy and Security
  7. Pros and Cons
  8. Conclusion

1. About Cryptostorm VPN

cryptostorm

cryptostorm is an open-source VPN service that follows an innovative token-based approach.

Apart from this, the brand has heavily invested in providing various anonymous payment methods to its subscribers.

In this CryptoStorm review, I found its various attributes like pricing, server network, logging, security, and refund policy not encouraging at all.

Above all, the service has not described the exact number of server locations as compared to other VPNs such as PureVPN or ExpressVPN that explain an actual number of servers on their official site.

Cryptostorm sits in between good and bad VPNs, earning a rating of “just okay.” It comes from Vancouver, Canada, but has roots in Iceland and is committed to being the safest in its class.

Dedicated to privacy and security, cryptostorm may seem a bit daunting at first glance, but the virtual private network has its good sides.

It is just right for people who place little value on nice interfaces, user experience and customer support.

In the end, you use a VPN to ensure your own data protection and security, which is what you get with this VPN, no more and no less.

More novice users may want to check out our selection of the best VPN providers, however.

2. Compatible Devices

cryptostorm

Cryptostorm covers Windows, macOS and Linux. It’s also configurable with your router and does not disappoint on the mobile side, either.

Supporting most Android and iOS devices makes it look pretty good. It can also combine with the Tor network.

The number of simultaneous connections you can establish depends on the plan you purchase.

3. Features of Cryptostorm VPN

cryptostorm

The fact that Cryptostorm is token-based brings a bundle of advantages. First of all, there are no accounts, passwords, and usernames.

Also, your token does not begin “eroding” until your first authentication and use of the VPN. It means you can buy a token and keep it until you need it.

At the same time, you shouldn’t lose it because the provider would not be able to replace or reproduce it, they delete records of sold tokens.

Windows users can use Cryptostorm via a nifty desktop widget, which is a nice little program with minimal settings but excellent performance.

It does require your token whenever you connect to a server for the first time.

Mac OS, iOS, Android, and Linux users will have to make do with the OpenVPN program plus the Cryptostorm configuration files.

There is no support other than through email, FAQs, and forums, but you could use the IRC chat to seek some help from other users if you need a helping hand quickly.

Overall, usability is smooth for a Windows user and average for everyone else. What I disliked, however, was the provider’s website, forum, and the GitHub repository.

The downloads are so dispersed across multiple pages you can never find anything in one place.

The website has a hideous design and font that do not help comprehend the technical aspects from the get-go.

Cryptostorm is not a hassle to use, but its website is difficult to navigate. And it hurts my eyes. I’m willing to ignore the poor website organization due to several factors

a) obviously, the developers focus on the VPN performance rather than the website’s compartmentalization,

b) tastes differ,

c) a lot of work has been put into the website, forum, and the GitHub repositories.

The Windows widget – although tiny – bundles a bag of goodies. You have toggles to disable IPv6, DNS leak prevention, STUN/WebRTC leak prevention, and DNSCrypt server choice.

The latter routes your traffic through two servers, making it nearly impossible for targeted surveillance to identify your real location.

You can also customize ports and protocol (UDP, TCP) and the timeout, and define how the program starts and connects.

Since the pr​ovider keeps no logs and knows no identities, you can torrent, stream, and play.

I couldn’t find any information regarding simultaneous connections, however. 

4. Speed and Performance

We ran speed tests from Germany using speedtest.net and speedof.me. Here are the results.


Country:Ping (ms):Download (Mbps):Upload (Mbps):
Germany (unprotected)3324.515.88
France on Cryptofree13410.480.79
France543.594.55
Hong Kong2330.220.53
Dallas, United States2103.156.96
Vancouver, Canada1484.324.67
Finland822.384.67

We tested each location in five runs and averaged the measured values. It is interesting to note that the download and upload rates vary greatly from run to run.

That’s why we decided to bring in speedof.me, which returned the same results.

For the server in France, for example, we were able to determine values within a range of 3.44 Mbps to 9.61 Mbps.

Hong Kong, Dallas and Vancouver were also affected by such fluctuations.

Latency is still within reasonable limits, as long as you don’t change continents.

In Germany, the response times of the European servers were decent, so you can use cryptostorm for gaming. 

The download and upload speeds are, frankly, bad. Even connecting to a neighboring country such as France dropped our rate by 80 percent.

We were astonished to find that the connection to Canada has higher download and upload speeds than the servers in France and Finland, so it’s not a consideration for the best VPN for streaming, either.

Cryptostorm’s speeds are just plain bad. The latency times are the only redeemable factor.

Otherwise, it won’t be earning a place among the fastest VPN providers without major improvements.

5. Price (Free or Paid version)

cryptostorm

Cryptostorm accepts a variety of payment methods PayPal, credit cards, Stripe, and Bitcoin.

Their roster of paid plans is flexible enough to make up for the lack of a free trial.

$1.86 buys you a week of Cryptostorm while you can have a month of it for $6, which is a modest price by modern standards.

Their three-month plan kicks in at $16, six-month at $28, one-year at $52, two-year at $94.

It also offers custom bundles 5 x one-month tokens will set you off $24, 11 tokens – $48, 25 tokens – $97, which is a feasible solution for teams.

As I mentioned, Cryptostorm is a token-based VPN. It means the provider does not directly sell its subscriptions. Instead, it redirects you to one of its vendors.

After the checkout, you get an email with your unique token and an all-in-one introduction to the service, complete with the useful information and links.

The service doesn’t offer any money-back guarantee. The closest thing to a refund policy implies the provider should shut you off for some violation of their ToS. That would make you eligible for a partial refund.

All paid plans come with the same number of servers, and support for multiple operating systems. There’s no live support; you need to rely on their forum and guides.

6. Privacy and Security

cryptostorm

Right now, the Cryptostorm VPN software works only via OpenVPN but with some strong security features.

The VPN has four types of OpenVPN instances: RSA, ECC, Ed25519, and Ed448. Along with the strong pledge mentioned above, the provider also promises not to log or monitor activities.

Another commendable aspect is that they need you to hash the token before using it.

For this, there is a calculator to generate the SHA512 hash key for encryption, for non-widget users.

Even if the exit node is being attacked, the unauthorized entity cannot use the hash key to get the original token. 

7. Pros and Cons

Pros

  • High-security standards
  • Free plan
  • Killswitch
  • Supports bitcoin
  • No logs
  • Linux support
  • TOR support

Cons

  • Very slow
  • Not good for the technically impaired
  • Not good for streaming
  • Few servers outside of Europe & North America
  • Terrible interface
  • Almost no customer support
  • Terrible website

8. Conclusion

To conclude, Cryptostorm is not a bad VPN provider. It offers robust encryption and protocols, no-logging policy, and anonymous payment methods.

However, the service is slow and the Cryptostorm widget looks a little bit outdated. 

This is where I will wrap up the post for today.

I hope I did not leave anything? If I did tell me below in the comment section.

Also, tell me:

Have you downloaded any VPN yet?

If not download and install Cryptostorm, try it out and let’s know your experience in the comment section.

Or maybe you have a question let me know in the comment section.

Don’t forget to share this article on social media, either Facebook, Twitter or Linkedin.

Cheers!

Cryptostorm Review (2020) - The Comprehensive Guide to Cryptostorm 1
Follow me

Cryptostorm

6.6

FEATURES

8.0/10

PRICING

7.0/10

EASE OF USE

6.0/10

CUSTOMER SUPPORT

6.0/10

SPEED

6.0/10

Pros

  • Free plan
  • Killswitch
  • Supports bitcoin
  • No logs
  • Linux support

Cons

  • Terrible interface
  • Very slow
  • Not good for streaming

Leave a Reply